Privacy

Sydney Dance Company respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information collected from our customers, suppliers and supporters as stipulated in the Privacy Act 1988.

If you disagree with our online privacy policies as set out below, you should not use this website or provide us with your personal details. Your use of this website is deemed to signify your acceptance of these privacy policies.

When and why your information may be requested

You can visit this website and access information without giving us any personal information. However, in the interest of offering targeted and current information about the Company or the Dance Studios, you may choose to give us your email address and or street address and telephone number so we can send you relevant information in the mail or keep you updated with our activities via the e-newsletter. Or you may wish to purchase a Sydney Dance Company t-shirt or join our Friends program. For these services we will also require your contact details.

We pledge that any personal information we hold about our customers is kept safely and securely and will never be sold, given or shared with any third party.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. You can also unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or have your name and address details taken off our database at any time.

If you would like to update or delete your personal details, please contact Sydney Dance Company by phone on 02 9221 4811, fax 02 9251 6904 or by email.

Promotional information

Sydney Dance Company sends its patrons information to keep them informed about upcoming productions. If you have purchased tickets to a Sydney Dance Company production, you may receive material about similar Sydney Dance Company productions in the future. Or, a Sydney Dance Company patron may at times receive information in the mail about Sydney Dance Company related events.

At any time an individual can choose to no longer receive this material. On all promotional material there is an option to elect not to receive any further material or to specify what type of material you would like to receive.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional information from Sydney Dance Company please advise the us by phone 02 9221 4811, fax 02 9251 6904 or by email.

Purchasing Tickets

Sydney Dance Company utilises the services of third party ticketing agencies which sell tickets to our productions. We do not have an in-house box office. The ticketing agency used varies with the venue we are performing in. This website provides links where possible to relevant ticketing agencies to assist customers in purchasing tickets. However, ticketing agencies have their own privacy policies which you should check before disclosing any personal information. Sydney Dance Company can not take responsibility for the privacy policies, conduct or quality of third party ticketing agencies or other third party websites linked to from this site.

Other Financial Transactions

This website is not currently configured to allow for online financial transactions. However, there is information contained on this website about for example making a donation, joining/renewing Friends or Partners memberships, and purchasing merchandise. If you choose to engage in any of these activities, you will be asked to print and fill out a form, including providing your signature if payment is by credit card. You will then be asked to fax or mail the form to Sydney Dance Company for processing. We will only use the personal information collected for the particular purpose for which it was given.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy in relation to this website or Sydney Dance Company generally, please contact us by phone 02 9221 4811 or by email.